Personal loans to companies

Neat!

Up to now, if you owned more than 5% of a company and lent it money, any interest charged on that loan would be taxed on your general IRPF at amounts of up to 43%.

But, tax law 11/2009, just approved, changes this and backdates the change to the 1st of January 2009, which is useful.

So now, to work out tax on interest charges, multiply by 3 and your percentage of participation in own funds of the company:

-Interest on the loan that does not exceed the net income declared in the previous fiscal year is taxed at the same level as interest paid on any other savings (ie 18%).

-Interest on the loan that exceeds this amount will be charged at the corresponding level of tax for your income band.

Facebooktwittermail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*